SCHS releases History of the Supreme Court, Vol. II

first_imgSCHS releases History of the Supreme Court, Vol. II This edition covers the court from 1917 – 1972 SCHS releases History of the Supreme Court, Vol. II Theresa E. Davis Assistant Editor The Florida Supreme Court Historical Society’s second book, The Supreme Court of Florida 1917 – 1972, is a wealth of interesting facts and surprising information, according to its executive director, Park Trammell.“For example, the Supreme Court of Florida met in different locations around the state in those early years,” said Trammell. “They would meet in Apalachicola or Marianna or St. Augustine or cities that were in existence back in those days.”Justices no longer travel the state on horseback, but Florida’s Supreme Court has changed more than just its method of transportation. “It [Volume II] shows how the law has developed in Florida within our own lifetime, and that makes it even more interesting,” said former Bar President Mark Hulsey. “It shows how the law is a codification of mores and folkways.”Hulsey, along with another former Bar president, Bob Ervin, is co-chairing the society’s Publication Committee for 2006-07, said Trammell.Trammell said Volume II has earned high praise from Hulsey, who is the FSCHS’ designated reviewer.“I made some changes and talked to the authors, and I was very impressed with it, incidentally,” Hulsey said. “I think it’s very well written.”“Based on the comments of the advanced reviewers for the University Press, and that of our own reviewer, Mark Hulsey, we feel very good about the prospects for Volume II,” Trammell said. The University Press, he said, was as favorable in its assessment of Volume II as it was for Volume I.Volume II has 512 pages and may be ordered for $65 which includes both tax and shipping. A package deal containing both Volumes I and II may be ordered for $115, also including tax and shipping. “We hope to give the new book a big sales push as a holiday gift for attorneys, judges, and other interested parties,” said Trammell.Ordering the book is as simple as making a phone call or sending an e-mail. “You can get the books from the University Press, or you can order them from the Historical Society. You can contact the society by telephone, e-mail, or mail,” he said.Volume II was co-authored by Walter Manley II and E. Canter Brown, Jr. Both headed the team that researched and co-wrote Volume I in 1997. Volume II, just like Volume I, was published at the University Press of Florida in Gainesville.The Florida Supreme Court Historical Society can be contacted by phone at (850) 222-3703 or by e-mail at [email protected] November 1, 2006 Regular Newslast_img read more

GamingMalta continues esports push with ESL partnership extension

first_imgGamingMalta, a non-profit foundation devised by the Government of Malta, has extended its partnership with tournament organiser ESL.Malta will once again be the host location for the entirety of the ESL Pro League in 2021.Copyright: ESL | Bart OerbekkeRELATED: ESL broadens scope of Bad Boy Leeroy partnership with Brazilian focusPrior to physically hosting the league next year, GamingMalta will continue to act as an official partner of ESL for Season 12 of the competition. All of the Pro League’s regions – Europe, North America, South America, Asia, and Oceania – will host matches online for the entirety of the season due to complications presented by COVID-19.Ralf Reichert, Co-CEO of ESL, spoke on the expansion in a release: “The agreement with GamingMalta enables us to offer an amazing setting to the worldwide esports community. Malta is a progressive country with its finger on the digital pulse combined with a beautiful Mediterranean ambient which partnered with us for a phenomenal 11th season of the world’s largest professional esports league in CS:GO. We couldn’t be more excited for this partnership to bring the growth of esports and beauty even more together.” 10 Sec ESI London – Franchised leagues in esports. CARMAC vs lurppis NextStay ESI London – Franchised leagues in esports. CARMAC vs lurppisNOW PLAYINGThis year in esports- Investments, sponsorships and deals in 2019NOW PLAYINGTEAMS wins The Clutch DigitalNOW PLAYINGHector ‘H3CZ’ Rodriguez – ESI Hall of Fame Inductee 2019NOW PLAYINGESI Hall of Fame 2019 – #ESIHOFNOW PLAYINGMarcus ‘djWHEAT’ Graham – ESI Hall of Fame Inductee 2019NOW PLAYINGHeather ‘sapphiRe’ Garozzo – ESI Hall of Fame Inductee 2019NOW PLAYINGESI London 2019NOW PLAYINGThe best MMOs in 2020NOW PLAYING Arrow Left #1 Icon Created with Sketch. Arrow right #1 Icon Created with Sketch. RELATED: DMAX Turkey acquires Turkish media rights to ESL Pro TourGamingMalta is looking to “establish Malta as the new home for esports business and professionals,” according to a release, and it views its deal with ESL for the Pro League as a prominent component in achieving that goal.Ivan Filletti, Chief Operations Officer at GamingMalta, commented: “Our collaboration with ESL is a milestone in Malta’s esports journey since hosting the ESL Pro League immediately positions Malta as a premier esports destination. The mutual goal is to further establish professional structures in Malta and enhance educational initiatives aimed at fostering sustainable growth of the local esports ecosystem.”Esports Insider says: GamingMalta has been keen on turning Malta into a haven for esports for quite some time and partnering with one of the most prominent and widespread tournament organisers is certainly one way of garnering attention and pedigree.Subscribe to ESI on YouTubelast_img read more

Los Angeles to declare May 21 “John Singleton Day”

first_imgPhoto by Jason LaVeris/FilmMagic(LOS ANGELES) — John Singleton’s legacy will officially live on in his hometown of Los Angeles, California.According to the Los Angeles Sentinel, Los Angeles City Council President Herb J. Wesson Jr. has declared May 21, 2019 “John Singleton Day” in Los Angeles.The announcement is set to take place today at a celebration of Singleton’s life at Bovard Auditorium at the University of Southern California, where Singleton studied film and graduated from the university’s School of Cinematic Arts in 1990.Singleton died on April 29 in Los Angeles after suffering a stroke on April 17. His family chose to remove him from life support, and a spokesperson said Singleton passed away peacefully, surrounded by his family and friends. “There is not enough that can be said about John Singleton and the profound impact he made in his 51 years of life,” said Wesson in a statement. “In a time and in an industry where all the odds were stacked against him, John overcame and became the best at his craft. And more than maybe anyone, he opened people’s eyes to a reality and an experience of South Los Angeles that had been overlooked by society.”He continued, “Now in Los Angeles this day is a time to celebrate John and his legacy. It’s far sooner than we should have to, but there is so much to celebrate.”Singlegton, who was well-respected in Hollywood for his work in both film and television, made history as the first black person and the youngest filmmaker ever to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director, for his critically-acclaimed film Boyz In The Hood. Copyright © 2019, ABC Radio. All rights reserved.last_img read more

Connelly posts best of the week

first_imgC flight honours went to Rick Assi after he returned 37 points, second went to Jim Connelly on 35 and Mike Fitzgerald completed the podium in third with 32.Near pins went to (Div 1) John Hughes, Ron Miller, Dennis Scougall and Barney Sheedy, and (Div 2) Rick Assi, Mike Fitzgerald (2) and Mike Lewis.There were ten 2s recorded, coming from Per Forsberg, John Hughes, Ron Miller, Barney Sheedy, Chris Slota and Ian Speirs in division 1 and Rick Assi, Jim Connelly, Fred O’Connor and Mike Fitzgerald in the second division.Wednesday, Feb. 13, Plutaluang – StablefordThere were three divisions again at Navy on Wednesday. Ron Miller went one better than Monday and took the premier flight with 35 points ahead of Colin Aspinall (34pts) in second, Neil Gamble (33pts) third, and Pete Sumner (32pts) in fourth.Paul Butler won division two with a modest 31 points, John Carlin was second on 30, Paul Young third with 29 and Barry Stirling fourth on 26.Jim Connelly posted 39 points for the best score of the day to win the third flight. Robert Angel was second on 37 and Alan Bissell placed third with 28 on countback over Mike Fitzgerald on the same total.Near pins went to (Div 1) Neil Gamble (3) and Ron Miller, and (Div 2) Robert Angel (2), Jim Connelly and Barry Stirling. Birdie 2s were recorded by Ron Miller, Ted Lodge, Frank Grainger and Fred O’Connor.Friday, Feb. 15, Eastern Star – StablefordEleven groups out today with the cut at 4-15.2, 15.3-18 and 19+ and with 38 points the best score of the day came from Pete Seil to win division 1. Five points behind in second place Alan Thomas beat Bill Shipley on an 18/17 back-nine countback and in fourth place with 32 points and 13 on the back six, Les Smith beat Paul Durkan on another countback.Four 33-pointers vied for top spot in division 2 players but the back-nine calculation put John Hughes in first, Frank Kelly second, Harry Vincenzi third and Paul Butler fourth.Kevin Shanahan with 36 won division 3, Ron Lavett was second on 34 and Tony Thorne with a 20/14 back nine countback beat Max Wilson after they both shot 30 points.Near pins went to (Div 1) Mick Alleyne (2) and Alan Thomas, and (Div 2) John Carlin, Ray Daws (2) and Tony Thorne.There were four 2s in division 1 with a rollover from last Friday and the happy faces were Mick Alleyne, John Hughes, Bill Shipley and Les Smith. In division 2, Ron Lavett, Mike Lewis and Kevin Shanahan shared the kitty.Finally, congratulations for a few of our lads who won top prizes at the IPGC club championship at Pattana last week. Mick Alleyne, John Hughes and Alan Thomas.The Jomtien Golf SocietyMonday, Feb. 11, Silky Oak – StablefordWe had enough signed up for three divisions at Silky Oak on Monday. Barny Sheedy just edged first place in the A flight with 38 points, one up on of Ron Miller and Neil Gamble who both posted 37 points and finished in second and third respectively.Harry Vincenzi needed a countback on 33 points to win the B flight ahead of Willy Van Heetvelde while Bob Comartin was third with 32.last_img read more

Suzuki motors to victory

first_imgIPGC Members Green Valley monthly reportSunday, Nov. 7 – Stableford1st Rod Howett 40pts 2nd Joe McArdle 40pts3rd Jack Behan 39pts4th Kevin Hamilton 38ptsThe change in the weather has dried the course and provided good playing conditions with lots of run on the ball.  Rod Howett, an IPGC stalwart and native Londoner enjoyed the improved conditions to record a sparkling score and inch ahead of Joe McArdle to take the honours.  Rod is clearly taking full advantage of the lessons he has been receiving from Al Keith.Jack Behan put in a credible display to take third place, joining Joe in representing Irish hopes.  Kevin Hamilton fought hard for England with a sound 38 points.  There were no ‘2’s today.Sunday, Nov. 14 – Stableford1st Joe Peters 43 Pts2nd Charlie Lapsey 39 Pts3rd Ted Lodge 38 Pts4th Roar Berger 37 PtsAnother busy day with good playing conditions saw the Irish come to the fore.  Joe Peters, a regular IPGC Sunday man, took the honours for Dublin with a scintillating 43 points.  Charlie Lapsey from Donegal played very well off his 8 handicap to take second place.  Ted Lodge, an ex Captain from Rush a quaint Dublin links course, was close behind.  Ted, who plays steadily of his 11 handicap, is never far off the pace.Roar Berger from Norway took fourth place, the only non Irishman to get a mention today.‘2’ were achieved by Joe Peters, Ted Lodge, Alec Hoare, and Paul Egan.Sunday, Nov 21 – Stableford1st Charles Sheppard 40pts2nd Andy Galvin 35pts3rd Joe McArdle 32pts4th Frank McGowan 31ptsThe evergreen Charles Sheppard came out to play today, winning with several lengths to spare.  The Irish stable of Andy Galvin, Joe McArdle, and Frank McGowan ran credible races but were unable to peg back Charles who  had the race at his mercy with several holes to play.Joe McArdle had the only ‘2’ today.Sunday, Nov. 26 – StablefordGreen Valley1st Yasuo Suzuki 41pts2nd Ted Lodge 40pts3rd Brian Talbot 37ptsSilky Oak1st Russell Exley 39pts2nd Barry Wellings 38ptsCharlie Lapsey 37pts CB 21A busy course and large turnout saw two competitions today, one on Green Valley and one on the new Silky Oak.  The later received good reviews and was much enjoyed.On Green Valley Yasuo Suzuki, a regular IPGC man from Japan, scored his best ever round on the course to narrowly defeat the consistent Ted Lodge.  Brian Talbot took the minor honour.Silky Oak brought out the best from our organizer Russell Exley who recorded a tight win over Barry Wellings.  Charlie Lapsey, clearly a cad, beat charming Irish lady Teresa Connelly on count-back for third place.‘2’s today were achieved by Russell Exley, Brian Talbot, and twice by Yasuo Suzuki.Presentations, as always, were conducted at the Golf Centre Bar on the course with amiable hosts John and Geoff, assisted by their lovely staff, taking excellent care of the golfers.Note: If you would like to play with the IPGC members at Green Valley on a Sunday, you can contact mobile 084 782 4582. All transportation to the course is arranged from The Haven leaving at 09.00 and you need to sign up prior to the day.last_img read more

Wise wins in the north

first_imgOutback Golf Bar Chiang Mai Road TripMonday, Oct. 15, Royal Chiang Mai – StablefordWe arrived in Chiang Mai a little later than scheduled at around 7.30pm after a couple of pit stops en route, including the hot springs nearby to the road. After checking in, many of the guys gathered at the Porn Ping bar or went off to the local off-licence to stock up on their favourite spirit to take advantage of the Porn Ping offer, to allow us to keep our own bottle behind their bar; a great gesture, readily received by many.  Whatever, the critics may say about this hotel, they sure do know how to look after us.  The breakfasts needed a bit of a shake up with the bacon situation, but once done, there was not a great deal wrong with them.  On Sunday afternoon, the Chiang Mai only part of the group arrived on various flights bringing the group up to well over 50 including non-players.Overall winner Rob Wise (left) with Suzi Lawton & Bill Hornick.So off to Royal Chiang Mai at 9am on Monday and we were all present and correct, except for Tony who had damaged his shoulder in a fall, leaving a perfect field of 11 groups (44 players).  The weather was once again excellent and upon arrival at the course everything looked set for a perfect day.They (RCM) had given us the benefit of a two-tee start at 10am, which went quite smoothly except we were a couple of carts short which did eventually get sorted out.  Regretfully, the course did not play as well as it appeared and although there was little wrong with the greens, the fairways and rough came under considerable criticism.  The grass on the fairways was thin leaving the ball frequently sitting down and uninviting to hit and the rough was rough – so thick and knotted it was easy to lose one’s ball when just off the fairway; let alone the added problem of trying to hit it!The General, who had taken over the organisation this week, thanked Capt’ Steve for looking after Chiang Rai and welcomed all to the 8th CM Challenge.  We still kept the Outbacker and Guest split but this time there were two divisions in each, although the Outbackers were seriously outnumbered by 26 to 18.Only three players played to handicap or better, no doubt a reflection of the condition and it was Bill Hornick who shot the best round of the day with 40pts to win Div A in the Outback group from Chris Davisson, who had an excellent back nine, on 37.  Div A of the Guests was won by the very steady Bob Wise also with 37pts from Tony Harrop on 35.Div B (Outback) went to Bruce Milner, still regarded as an Outbacker even though he lives in the Philippines, with 35pts from Tony Aslett on 34.  Whilst Kim Stokes took Div B (Guests) with 33 from Tony Pieroni on 31 in a relatively poor scoring division.Jack apologised for the condition of the course and when it was put to the vote, the majority favoured it (RCM) being dropped from the playing schedule.  Thoughts for its replacement included MaeJo or Alpine Resort.There was only one ‘2’ from Mark Rossiter.Outbackers Div A (0-15)1st William Hornick (12) 40pts2nd Chris Davisson (11) 37pts3rd James Brackett (5) 36pts4th Peter Stonebridge (14) 32ptsGuests Div A (0-14)1st Robert Wise (13) 37pts2nd Anthony Harrop (10) 35pts3rd Brendon Moylan (14) 32pts4th Bob Maloney (12) 32ptsOutbackers Div B (16+)1st Bruce Milner (16) 35pts2nd Tony Aslett (22) 34pts3rd Suzi Lawton (20) 32pts4th Donald Lehmer (20) 30ptsGuests Div B (15+)1st Kim Stokes (15) 33pts2nd Tony Pieroni (16) 31pts3rd Wayne Waywood (15) 31pts4th Paul Kelly (25) 29ptsTuesday, Oct. 16, Summit Green Valley – StablefordToday marked the return a course that we haven’t included in a Chiang Mai Challenge since our first Challenge back in October 2008, and that is Summit Green Valley.  To be honest, I cannot remember why we dropped it so quickly, whether it was because of its condition or because it’s such a difficult course.  Whichever the case, it was massively popular today and was beautifully presented and once again we had the benefit of a two tee start at the later time of 11am.All present and correct and just a short ride from the hotel, the late start gave us all chance of a bit of a lie in after perhaps a late night out but on the tee most players looked raring to go.Steve Mann continued his fine form at these Outback tour events with another handicap equalling 36pts to win Div A of the Outbackers from another man in form, Bill Hornick in second with 33; unbelievably Kev Waycott took third with just 26pts.(From left) Kim Stokes, Wayne Waywood, Tim Knight & Bruce McAdam at Summit Green Valley.Rob Wise shot his second consecutive 37pts to win Div A for the guests from Rod Crosswell (36) who at last is showing a bit of form, which we know he can do.  Div B (Outbackers) went to Donald Lehmer also with 37 and Div B guests was won by Wayne Waywood with 39; and for sure he will be hoping to do better than a couple of years back when being in the lead after two rounds and falling off the podium, managing only a modest 28pts in the final round.In the restaurant, stories were reaching our ears of one of our players falling into a lake, details are still sketchy as to exactly what happened but apparently the water was quite deep.  One of our new boys on tour was the unfortunate, Tony Harrop – but he did get a ‘2’ and there’s only three of them in total so far.There were two more ‘2’s today from Brendon Moylan and Tony Harrop.Outbackers Div A (0-14)1st Steve Mann (9) 36pts2nd William Hornick (12) 33pts3rd Kevin Waycott (8) 26pts4th Rosco Langoulant (11) 25ptsGuests Div A (0-14)1st Robert Wise (13) 37pts2nd Rod Crosswell (14) 36pts3rd Al Bryce (10) 34pts4th Ian Jones (14) 32ptsOutbackers Div B (15+)1st Donald Lehmer (20) 37pts2nd Suzi Lawton (20) 35pts3rd Bruce Milner (16) 34pts4th Tony Aslett (22) 33ptsGuests Div B (15+)1st Wayne Waywood (15) 39pts2nd Mike Quill (21) 34pts3rd Norm Cheetham (15) 33pts4th Anton Rowbottam (18) 33ptsThursday, Oct. 18, Chiang Mai Highlands – StablefordOn our last day of the 8th Chiang Mai Challenge, we were as usual back at Chiang Mai Highlands with a slightly earlier than usual tee time of 9.30am.  On the way to the course the weather looked a little suspect with low cloud enveloping the surrounding hills; however when we arrived to be met by a long single file line of caddies, the cloud had begun to lift to allow the sun to break through.With two non-starters, Tim Knight through injury and Jack, who was fined for leaving his clubs at the hotel, the field was reduced to 42 with the leaders after two days going out last.Rob Wise (74), Bill Hornick (73), Wayne Waywood (70) & Bruce Milner (69) were the leading group preceded by the next group of hopefuls; Steve Mann (68), Tony Aslett (67), Suzi Lawton (67) & Don Lehmer (67).  The ‘2’s pot, which is accumulated over all three days, had only three ‘2’s to its name; so the guys not in contention still had something to play for.Bill Hornick remained solid to win Div A Outback with 39pts from Steve Mann (37); likewise Rob Wise played very well for his 41pts to win Div A Guests from Ian Jones and Tony Harrop both on 36.  In the other two divisions, Outback B & Guests B, they were both won with fantastic scores of 42pts; Suzi taking the former and Ian Button beating Norm Cheetham on count back, to take the latter.The most surprising turnaround, after two rounds of golf with only three ‘2’s materializing, today had perhaps a record number of 16, thus dissipating the value considerably.  The following players scored ‘2’s today: Tony Harrop (2), Neil Herd, Mark Rossiter, Al Bryce, Ian Button, Rick Forrest, Brian King, Anton Rowbottam, Art O’ Connor, Scott Baumgarten, Kevin Waycott, Peter Stonebridge, Dennis Pelly (2) & Jim Brackett.  Added to these was the one on Mon from Mark Rossiter and the two on Tuesday from Brendon Moylan and Tony Harrop.Outback Div A (0-15)1st William Hornick (12) 39pts2nd Steve Mann (9) 37pts3rd Rosco Langoulant (11) 35pts4th Kevin Waycott (8) 33ptsGuests Div A (0-14)1st Robert Wise (13) 41pts2nd Ian Jones (14) 36pts3rd Anthony Harrop (10) 36pts4th Bob Maloney (12) 36ptsOutback Div B (15+)1st Suzi Lawton (20) 42pts2nd Greg Hill (17) 38pts3rd John Lawton (21) 37pts4th Bruce McAdam (27) 37ptsGuests Div B (15+)1st Ian Button (16) 42pts2nd Norm Cheetham (15) 42pts3rd Tony Pieroni (16) 37pts4th Wayne Waywood (15) 35ptsOverall 3-day scores1st Robert Wise (13) 115pts2nd William Hornick (12) 112pts3rd Suzi Lawton (20) 109pts4th Wayne Waywood (15) 105pts5th Bruce Milner (16) 105ptsAt presentation, General Jack commented on the immense success of the trip yet again, which had all gone very smoothly and the weather behaving itself as-well.  He spoke of the next scheduled main trip was to Hua Hin on 10th March 2013 for which the booking sheet is open and as it is the high season, deposits will be required earlier than usual by mid January.  Also, as Chiang Mai had been so popular, he will look into the logistics of bringing in an extra tour here at Songkhran next year, the provisional dates being Mon 15th – Sat 20th April 2013. Chiang Mai Highlands has already been booked for 7 groups for the final round on Friday 19th, the day to avoid in Pattaya.last_img read more

All aboard for track greening

first_imgBy RUSSELL BENNETT PUFFING Billy’s Green Tracks Management Plan is now going full steam ahead, with plans in place for…[To read the rest of this story Subscribe or Login to the Gazette Access Pass] Thanks for reading the Pakenham Berwick Gazette. Subscribe or Login to read the rest of this content with the Gazette Digital Access Pass subscription.last_img

Cumann na mBunscol Hurling Finals Match Tracker

first_img10.00  Roinn C: (13)      Gaelscoil de hĺde beat Newcastle11.00  Roinn D: (13)      Leitrim beat  Creagh12.00  Roinn B: (13)      Clarinbridge beat New Inn1.00    Roinn A: (13)      Loughrea beat Ardrahan2.00    Roinn E: (13)      Tynagh/Killeen Beat Mountbellew SMALL PITCH 310.00  Roinn O: (7)      Belclare beat Sylane10.45  Roinn M: (7)      Gaelscoil na Bhfili beat Mullagh11.30  Roinn N: (7)       Tierneevin beat Laurencetown12.15  Roinn P: (5)        Tiernascragh beat Fohenagh1.00    Roinn K: (9)       Ballygar beat Kilglass2.00    Roinn L: (9)       Eyrecourt beat Brackloonprint WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email The Cumann na mBunscol Hurling Finals are on in Loughgeorge and the Results are as follows…… PITCH  210.00  Roinn G: (11)     Coolarne beat Kiltullagh11.00  Roinn J: (9)       Ballyglass beat Newtown12.00  Roinn H: (11)      Peterswell beat Renmore1.00    Roinn I: (11)       An Spidéal beat Castlegar2.00    Roinn F: (13)      Bushypark beat St.Pats, Galway MAIN PITCH 1 – NEWlast_img read more

Aintree Grand National Line Up complete

first_img30) PENDRA (IRE), 10, 10-07, Charlie Longsdon31) BUYWISE (IRE), 11, 10-07, Evan Williams32) CHILDRENS LIST (IRE), 8, 10-07, Willie Mullins IRE 4) THE LAST SAMURI (IRE), 10, 11-07, Kim Bailey5) VALSEUR LIDO (FR), 9, 11-06, Henry de Bromhead IRE HORSE/AGE/WEIGHT/RATING/TRAINER1) MINELLA ROCCO (IRE), 8, 11-10, Jonjo O’Neill2) BLAKLION, 9, 11-09, Nigel Twiston-Davies3) ANIBALE FLY (FR), 8, 11-07, Tony Martin IRE 11) CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE), 12, 11-00, John Kiely IRE12) VICENTE (FR), 9, 10-13, Paul Nicholls13) TIGER ROLL (IRE), 8, 10-12, Gordon Elliott IRE14) REGAL ENCORE (IRE), 10, 10-12, Anthony Honeyball15) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR), 9, 10-12, David Pipe Audio Playerhttps://download-galwaybay.sharp-stream.com/Grand%20National%20News.mp300:0000:0000:00Use Up/Down Arrow keys to increase or decrease volume.The full list of 40 runners is: 16) CHASE THE SPUD, 10, 10-11, Fergal O’Brien17) WARRIORS TALE, 9, 10-11, Paul Nicholls 6) TOTAL RECALL (IRE), 9, 11-04, Willie Mullins IRE7) ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR), 8, 11-03, Mouse Morris IRE8) PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE), 11, 11-02, Fergal O’Brien9) SHANTOU FLYER (IRE), 8, 11-01, Richard Hobson 33) HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR), 11, 10-06, Venetia Williams34) LORD WINDERMERE (IRE), 12, 10-06, Jim Culloty IRE35) CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE), 9, 10-06, Stuart Coltherd36) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE), 13, 10-05, Gordon Elliott IRE37) MILANSBAR (IRE), 11, 10-05, Neil King38) FINAL NUDGE (IRE), 9, 10-05, David Dennis39) DOUBLE ROSS (IRE), 12, 10-05, Nigel Twiston-Davies40) ROAD TO RICHES (IRE), 11, 10-04, Noel Meade IREcenter_img 10) TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR), 11, 11-00, Venetia Williams The Gigginstown House owned Road to Riches (pictured) has been included in the final list of 40 runners for the Aintree Grand National on Saturday. That’s following the withdrawal of the Nicky Henderson trained Gold Presents. Mike Vince reports… 18) SEEYOUATMIDNIGHT, 10, 10-11, Sandy Thomson19) GAS LINE BOY (IRE), 12    10-10, Ian Williams20) THE DUTCHMAN (IRE), 8, 10-10, Colin Tizzard21) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE), 10, 10-10, Willie Mullins IRE22) UCELLO CONTI (FR), 10, 10-09, Gordon Elliott IRE 25) RAZ DE MAREE (FR), 13, 10-08, Gavin Cromwell IRE26) I JUST KNOW (IRE), 8, 10-07, Sue Smith27) VIRGILIO (FR), 9, 10-07, Dan Skelton28) BAIE DES ILES (FR), 7, 10-07, Ross O’Sullivan IRE29) MAGGIO (FR), 13, 10-07, Patrick Griffin IRE 23) SAINT ARE (FR), 12, 10-09, Tom George24) BEEVES (IRE), 11, 10-09, Jennie Candlish print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more